Moving to Korea > Immigration and Visas
a

Long-Term Residency F-2 Visa Point System    


Long-Term Residency F-2 Vi...
 

In January 2010, the Ministry of Justice announced a new program through which some foreign national 'professionals'  may be eligible to change their visa status to that of F2 (long-term resident status).

Eligible visa categories:
The government has created a point system under which certain professionals
(Visa: E-1 Professor, E-2 Foreign language instructor, E-3 Researcher, E-4 Technology expert, E-5 Professional, E-6 Artist and Entertainer*, E-7  Specially designated activities, D-2 International student**, D-5 Press, D-6 Religious practicioner, D-7 Intra-company transferee, D-8 Business Investor, D-9 Trade company manager,  D-10 Job seeker** under the Attached Table 1 of the Enforcement Decree of the Immigration Control Act) who have resided in Korea for one (1) year or longer may be eligible to get an F-2 visa. Points are given in different categories including things like age, income, academic credentials, income, social integration and Korean language ability.

*Excludes those E-6 visa holders working for hotel and entertainment establishments (E-6-2 visas)
**Limited to D-2 or D-10 visa holders who have earned a master's degree or higher in domestic universities (graduate-to-be included) and who are confirmed hires of domestic companies.

Advantages of an F-2 (residence ) visa status for professionals:
- The spouse and child/children of professionals acquiring the F-2 visa status through the point system also obtain residence status.
- Residence status allows the visa holder to engage in a wider range of employement activities.
- F-2 visa holders are exempted from having to bring 100million won (equivalence in foreign currency) into Korea in order to start a business.
- The maximum period of stay per visa issuance may be up to three (3) years.
- A person remaining in Korea for 3 years after receiving her/his F-2 visa status through the Point System, is eligible to apply for permanent (F-5) visa status.
There is no alternative method (aside from the aforementioned point system) to obtain an F-2 visa without marrying a Korean or F-5 visa holder.

To get the F-2 visa, you must:
- have had an eligible visa status and resided in Korea for  one year or more before applying
- reach at least 80 points out of a possible 120.

Summary of the point system (see attached table for details):
1. Age (points vary depending on age-group - in this instance older is not necessarily better)
2. Income (higher income brackets earn more points)
3.  Academic credentials (if your degree was obtained at a Korean university, it is worth extra points)
4. Korean ability (have to take the S-TOPIK (test) - level achieved determines number of points)
5. Volunteer activity (proof is required - points assigned based upon length of time given)
6. You can earn extra points for completing the Social Integration Program run by Immigration Services - developed in part for foreign spouses of Korean nationals (website in Korean only).

Each application may be assessed on its own merits, on a "case-by-case basis", by Ministry of Justice officials. 

Info:
To find out more, E-series visa holders can contact immigration directly at (02)1345. The program went into effect on 01 February 2010 with an update in September 2011.

NOTE:  You must be using Internet Explorer in order to access all Korean Government websites. 
The Hi-Korea weblink is: http://www.hikorea.go.kr/pt/index.html. On their homepage, click on Announcements (right-most option of dark blue header ), then click on Notices (left-most menu item).

 

/pt/index./wwwhttp://www.hikorea.go.kr/pt/index.html

 

http://www.hikorea.go.kr/pt/index.html

 

   K4E Editor: Korea4Expats.com tries to ensure that the information we provide is accurate and complete, so should you notice any errors or omissions in the content above please contact us at info@korea4expats.com. Source of above information: www.immigration.go.kr ⇨ Information ⇨ News Release  ⇨ No. 67
Please note that government regulations and proceedures may have changed from what has been described above or may not apply in all situations/cases. K4E recommends that you check with the appropriate government office and/or officials prior to going forward. 
 

Photo of Dongdaemun (East Gate) at night by  AJ Crabb.

Last Updated on 2013-10-24



Share or bookmark this page:

  • Facebook
  • LinkedIn
  • TwitThis
  • Digg
  • del.icio.us
  • Technorati
  • blogmarks
  • Nuouz
  • StumbleUpon
  • Tutmarks
  • Netscape
  • Bruxello
  • Blogasty
  In the same header
-Alien ID Limitations -Automated Immigration System
-Biometric Screening -Contacting Korean Immigration
-Entrance Documents -Foreign Spouse F-6 Visa
-Hiring Foreign Maids,Nannies -Immigration Office Locations, Korea
-Immigration Rules Changes 2010-2011 -Korean Customs Service Offices
-Korean Immigration and Integration Program (KIIP) -Long-Term Residency F-2 Visa Point System
-Passport Changes Reporting Requirement -Permanent Residency
-Visa Categories for Korea -Visa or Entry Problems


korea korea a

Last Posts On Forums

Korean Traditional Music Classes for Foreigners, Sat 13 Sept-29 Nov, Seocho-gu, Seoul Here is your chance to learn to play the janggu or gayageum and get a real feel for Korea's music and culture. Registration ends 11 September or when classes full.
KF Lecture Series: Division and Reunification, 20,27 Sept-Apply 1-7 Sept 2014, Jung-gu, SeoulThe application period to attend the free lecture and to register for the field trip ends 7 September or when all places are taken. The DMZ Field Trip is open to foreign nationals only.
Seoul Intl Hikers-Uiryeong Pass, Sat 6 Sept 2014, Gyeonggi-doSeoul International Hikers Club is open to everyone. There is no fee for participating in the SIHC hikes.
At the Movies This Week - SeoulClick here for a list of English language/subtitled movies and where they are playing in Seoul. For movies in Busan and Daegu, see What's Going On - Entertainment.
      Advertisement
Taejon Christian International School
Medi Flower 2613 new 29 Nov 13
Asia Pacific International School from 15 Nov 2013
A Plus Dental
Dollar | Won | Euro
I want to convert ...

Directory
myGengo
My Gengo direct
Seoul Metropolitan Subway Map
Helpul telephone numbers seoul korea