Moving to Korea > Immigration and Visas
a

Entrance Documents    


Entrance Documents
 

ENTRANCE REQUIREMENTS FOR KOREA*
*All information below should be confirmed with the Korea Immigration Service or with the Ministry of Justice


Passports are required for every member of the family and are required prior to any visa applications. Children under 13 can no longer be on a parent’s passport nor can spouses appear on each other’s passports.

Visas are required for all foreign nationals if they are planning to work in Korea.

Business visas require that the intention of activities be clearly stated on the visa application form.

Work visas are requested by your employer. Korea operates on a system of employer-sponsored visas. If you are already in Korea, you must obtain your work visa from an embassy or consulate outside Korea. However, if you are staying with the same employer and extending your visa, it can be processed in-country. Work visas are usually valid for one year from the date of issue and take about 2-4 weeks to process. Once you have your work visa, you have 30 days in which to get your residence permit from Immigration (alien registration card). While you are at the Immigration Office (list below) to get your registration card, you might want to get a multiple-entry stamp in your passport as well (US citizens usually get one automatically but most other foreign nationals have to get it separately). There is a small fee for the re-entry stamp. Note: Working in Korea without a valid work visa and registration card may result in fines, imprisonment and deportation.

Cancellation of Work Visa and/or Residence Permit: you must surrender your Alien Registration Card to the immigration officer when you leave the country at the end of your contract and/or when you are leaving the country for good.

Dependent visas are required for the spouse and children of an Employment Visa holder. They will each also require a residence visa, alien registration certificate and multiple re-entry permit. The Employment Visa holder and her/his dependents should all obtain them at the same time. Should an accompanying spouse with to work in Korea, he/she must obtain her/his own employment authorization in order to work legally.

Note: Unmarried Partners (Opposite or Same-Sex) cannot obtain a dependent permit/visa. A request for a Dependent's visa requires proof of 'legal' marriage.

Tourist visa: Foreign visitors who plan on staying longer than 30 days must also obtain a visa or visa extension (unless they fall under a Visa Exemption Agreement – see the list below). All visas, including long-term visas, are for a single visit. Anyone wishing to leave Korean and then re-enter during their allowed period of stay must obtain a re-entry permit. For more information, click here.

Re-entry or Multiple Entry Stamp: Foreign residents must either obtain a multiple-entry stamp in their passports when they leave the country, if they plan to return. Without the re-entry or multiple-entry stamp, the work visa ceases to be valid and the whole visa application process must be done all over again. The multiple-entry stamp can be obtained after the alien registration card has been issued and it is worth the expense if you are going to travel out of the country frequently. The re-entry stamp can be obtained at the airport prior to departure, but it is only good for the one re-rentry.

Visa Extensions for tourist visas are possible in special cases such as accidents, health problems, flight cancellation, etc. Applications for visa extensions can be made at a local immigration office at least one day before the day of expiration. Visa extensions are usually issued one to three days following receipt of the application and are good for 90 days normally. Documents required along with the completed application form: a recent passport-size colour photo and the application fee.

ONLINE APPLICATIONS: It is possible to apply for some of the above via on-line applications. Go to the Korean Immigration website or to to the Hi Korea e-government for foreigners website and click on e-application. Note that the government sites still require that you download Active X to proceed with online applications. In fact, you may have difficulty accessing the e-government site directly if you don't have ActiveX - http://www.hikorea.go.kr

K4E Editor: Korea4Expats.com tries to ensure that the information we provide is accurate and complete, so should you notice any errors or omissions in the content above please contact us at info@korea4expats.com. Please note that government regulations and proceedures may have changed from what has been described above or may not apply in all situations/cases. K4E recommends that you check with the appropriate government office and/or officials prior to going forward.  

 

Last Updated on 2012-09-20



Share or bookmark this page:

  • Facebook
  • LinkedIn
  • TwitThis
  • Digg
  • del.icio.us
  • Technorati
  • blogmarks
  • Nuouz
  • StumbleUpon
  • Tutmarks
  • Netscape
  • Bruxello
  • Blogasty
  In the same header
-Alien ID Limitations -Automated Immigration System
-Biometric Screening -Contacting Korean Immigration
-Entrance Documents -Foreign Spouse F-6 Visa
-Hiring Foreign Maids,Nannies -Immigration Office Locations, Korea
-Immigration Rules Changes 2010-2011 -Korean Customs Service Offices
-Korean Immigration and Integration Program (KIIP) -Long-Term Residency F-2 Visa Point System
-Passport Changes Reporting Requirement -Permanent Residency
-Visa Categories for Korea -Visa or Entry Problems


korea korea a

Last Posts On Forums

Children's Day - Conrad Jr Party, 4-5 May 2014, Yeongdeungpo-gu, SeoulConrad Seoul and Cartoon Network are creating a Kid Theme Park in the hotel's Grand Ballroom. Early bird discount deadline 25 April.
Cigar Night for French Speakers, Wed 23 Apr 2014, Gangnam-gu, SeoulDo you enjoy cigars and good company? Do you speak French? If yes, you won't want to miss this monthly cigar night.
At the Movies This Week - SeoulClick here for a list of English language/subtitled movies and where they are playing in Seoul. For Daegu, see What's Going On - Entertainment.
Special Margarita Night, Thu 24 Apr 2014, Yongsan-gu, SeoulTake a trip to Mexico without leaving Itaewon.
      Advertisement
Taejon Christian International School
Medi Flower 2613 new 29 Nov 13
Asia Pacific International School from 15 Nov 2013
A Plus Dental
Dollar | Won | Euro
I want to convert ...

Directory
Seoul Metropolitan Subway Map
myGengo
My Gengo direct
Helpul telephone numbers seoul korea